D13 Senior Awards

Tufts University School of Dental Medicine is proud to honor all of its 2013 graduates. On this page you will a list of all the students who earned awards as well as links to photo albums of the Senior Graduation Luncheon on May 6, Senior Graduation Luncheon on May 9 and the Senior Graduation Dinner on May 10.

Senior Graduation Luncheon – May 6, 2013

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award: Amir All-Atabakhsh

International Congress of Oral Implantologists ICOI/Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award: Saleh Al-Kharsa

The American Academy of Implant Dentistry Dental Student Award: Assal Assadi-Moghadam

Academy of Osseointegration Outstanding Dental Student in Implant Dentistry Award: Paul R. Kalish

The American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Senior Student Award: Jennifer Ellen Kusner

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award: Christopher Joseph Rohe

American Association of Endodontists Student Achievement Award: Matteo Ugo Sferlazzo

American Academy of Periodontology Dental Student Achievement Award: Andrew C. Luccio

The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontics: Diego A. Camacho

The Northeastern Society of Periodontists Award: Megan Angela McGillicuddy

The Dr. Richard Delson, D70, Endowed Prize Fund for Excellence in Periodontology and Prosthodontics, (3rd year student): Michael Kreitzer, D14

Academy of Dental Materials Annual Student Award: Julianna Bair

Academy of Operative Dentistry Award: Michael Alexander Mooney

American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Student Award of Merit: Gregory D. Lane

The Rudolph Hanau Award for Excellence in Prosthodontics: James Lloyd Koehler, Jr.

The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry: Douglas Chi Tak Tse

Pierre Fauchard Foundation Scholarship Award: Kane Ramsey, D14

Senior Graduation Luncheon – May 9, 2013

The American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Achievement Award: Broc A. Flores

The American Academy of Orofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Award: Kentaro Ishikawa

The American Academy of Craniofacial Pain Award: Deepa Rao Nyayapathi

The American Equilibration Society Senior Award: Janice De Vito

The Dean’s Award for Distinguished Performance in Pharmacology: Jennifer Ellen Kusner

Academy of General Dentistry Senior Student Dental Award: Temitope Zainab Maiyegun

The Quintessence Award for Research Achievement: Jeremy Robert Plourde

The American Association of Oral Biologists Award: Ashley Anne Brown

The American Association of Orthodontists Award: Carlin Elizabeth Weaver

American Dental Society of Anesthesiology Horace Wells Senior Student Award: Amir All-Atabakhsh

The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry (AAPD) Certificate of Merit Predoctoral Student Award: Lauren Elizabeth Murphy

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities Student Award: Olga Shemanyuk

The American Academy of Oral Medicine Certificate of Merit and Award: Lauren Elizabeth Murphy

American Association of Public Health Dentistry Dental Student Recognition Award for Achievement in Community Dentistry and Dental Public Health: Jennifer Ellen Kusner

The American Association of Women Dentists Dr. Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Student Award: Lauren Elizabeth Murphy

The Association of Tufts Alumnae Senior Award: Carlin Elizabeth Weaver

The Pierre Fauchard Academy Senior Student Award: Amir All-Atabakhsh

The American Student Dental Association (ASDA) Award for Excellence: Denise Tong

The Delta Sigma Delta Dental Senior Award for Academic Achievement: Sarah L. Shin

The Alpha Omega Graduating Senior Student Award: Matteo Ugo Sferlazzo

Special Care in Dentistry Award for Outstanding Performance at the Glavin Rotation Site: Ellen Ruth Hoffman

Special Care in Dentistry Award for Outstanding Performance at the Northwoods Rotation Site: Ian Jameson Kaemmer

Special Care in Dentistry Award for Outstanding Performance at the Wrentham Rotation Site: Derek T. Wirth

Senior Graduation Dinner – May 10, 2013

The Lester P. Goldsmith Endowed Prize Fund in Endodontics: Kevin James Burke

The Alumni Clinical Excellence Award In Endodontics: Rachel Anne McKee

Alumni Clinical Excellence Award In General Dentistry: Michael Mauro Neglia

Alumni Clinical Excellence Award In Geriatric Dentistry: Megan Angela McGillicuddy

The Jack Frommer Award For Excellence In The Morphological Sciences: Matteo Ugo Sferlazzo

Gentle Dental Endowed Prize Fund For Exceptional Chairside Manner: Erica Ann Stutius

The Erling Johansen, D49, Senior Student Research Endowed Prize Fund Award: Helen Fassil

The Dr. Harold Berk Endowed Prize Fund for Excellence in Research: Jeffrey Yauhorn Tsai

The Dr. S. Walter Askinas Endowed Prize Fund for Integrity and Citizenship: Stephen Nicholas Cagliostro

The Dr. Frederick A. Romberg, D29, Prize Fund Recognizing Outstanding Personal and Professional Growth During the Four Years of Dental Education: Rachel Elizabeth Misuraca

Dean Lonnie H. Norris, DG80, and Dr. Donna M. Norris Endowed Prize Fund for Achievement, Professionalism, and Strength of Character: C. Marissa R. Alikpala

Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Public Health Dentistry: Diego A. Camacho

The Dr. Esther Kaplan Colchamiro, D42, and Ralph Colchamiro Endowed Prize Fund For Community And Public Health: Danielle E. Currier

The Dr. Justin Lee Altshuler, D46, and Bernice Lee Altshuler Family Prize Fund For Community Service: Helen Fassil

The International College Of Dentists Student Leadership Award: Kevin James Burke

Presidential award for citizenship and public service: Danielle E. Currier

Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Oral Pathology: Katherine Ashley Paret

The A. Albert Yurkstas, D49, Endowed Prize Fund in Complete Denture Prosthondontics: Michelle Martha Biewer

Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Periodontology: Jesse J. Punch

The Robert, D51, and Eleanor Levin Endowed Senior Prize Fund In Periodontics: Jessica Ann Silva

Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Pediatric Dentistry: Sage Se-Jong Yoo

The Jack and Anne Rubin, D75p Endowed Senior Prize Fund in Pediatric Dentistry: Aimee V. Nguyen

American College of Dentists Award: Kevin James Burke

The Massachusetts Dental Society (Mds) Matthew Boylan Scholarship Award: Danielle E. Currier

The Dr. and Mrs. Albert J Kazis, D49 Endowed Prize Fund in Crown and Bridge: Ahmed Mohamed Reda Afify

The Dr. Joseph E. Primack, D42, Endowed Prize Fund in Prosthodontics: Kent Alan Marchant

The Dr. Joseph R. Evans Endowed Prize Fund in Clinical Operative Dentistry: Ellen Ruth Hoffman

The Mark Gonthier Endowed Senior Prize Fund in Outstanding Service: Sarah A. Greenlaw

The Dr. Justin Lee Altshuler, D46, and Bernice Lee Altshuler Family Prize Fund for Ethics: Stephen Nicholas Cagliostro

The Dr. Frank Susi, DG67, Endowed Prize Fund For Future Dental Academics: Nicholas George Bello

The Class of 2002 Endowed Prize Fund for Outstanding Peer Support & Leadership: Ellen Ruth Hoffman